GRANTS

 

2016 GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

ST. CHARLES PARISH

 

Des Allemands, Bayou Gauche, Paradis Museum Society

Phase 1 – Secure Museum Buildings – Cultural Museum, Roy Lunk

St. Charles Borromeo School

“Red Riding Hood” Missoula Children’s Theatre Production, Stephanie Laurent

St. Charles Art Guild

“Madeleine Neske Workshop” & “Adult Art Fair," Carolyn Clausing & Donna Nassar

Summer Zeringue McCune, Artist

“Prism Project," Summer McCune

Blanch Newsome, Sr.

“The Louisiana Hard Hat R&B Man," Blanch Newsome, Sr.

Community Chorus of River Parishes

Christmas & Spring Concerts, Virginia Riecke

Hahnville High School Art Department

Ceramics – “Empty Bowls” First Harvest Food Bank, Elizabeth Faucheux

Hahnville High School Art Department

Printing Process – “Holiday Cards," Elizabeth Faucheux

Sacred Heart of Jesus Elementary School Drama Club

Production of “Big Bad Musical, Phyllis Hale 

River Region Drama Guild, Inc.

“Disney’s High School Musical” A Broadway Musical Performance Venue Rental, Henry Sorbet

River Region Ballet, Inc.

“The Nutcracker” Performance Venue Rental, Henry Sorbet

Destrehan High School Talented Art

Bridget A. Bazile, Opera Singer Workshop, Stephen Weber & Darla Rebowe

Destrehan High School Talented Art

Advanced Placement Art Studio Exhibit, Stephen Weber & Robert Fisher

Destrehan Plantation

“The Heritage Education Program” Spring, 2015, Angela Matherne

Harry Hurst Middle School Talented Theatre

“Disney’s Peter Pan, Jr.” Production, Christina Hatheway & Karl Harrod

German Coast Farmer’s Market

“Oktoberfest," Terry Holmes 


ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH

 

St. Joan of Arc Catholic School

“Red Riding Hood” Missoula Children’s Theatre Production, Mona Roussel

Riverside Academy

“Native American Arts Festival," Rhonda Perkins

Andouille Festival

“Kids Art Tent” at the Festival, Myra Alexis Valentine

San Francisco Plantation Foundation

“Frisco Fest - Children’s Art Tent," Kim Fontenot

Ascension of Our Lord School

“Debris Art – The 4 R’s of Recycling," Karin Douroux

Doves of Peace 

“Storytelling – African Oral Tradition," Belinda W. Rodgers & Gwendolyn F. Darensburg

St. Charles Catholic High School Drama Department

Annual Spring Production, Courtney Millet

St. Peter Catholic School Drama Department

“Into the Swamp” Student Production, Wendy Ilski

St. John the Baptist Parish Library

“Songs from the Gumbo Pot”– Performance by Johnette Downing, Natalie D. Beam

 

St. John Theatre

“Black History Month” – Don Lewis Story Teller, Sterling Snowdy

Garyville Timber Museum Association

“Sings & Strings Festival” Sound System, Peyton Falgoust


ST. JAMES PARISH

 

Gramercy Elementary Magnet School

“Musical for Kids," Crystal Casaroti

St. James Parish Library

“Purchase Ukuleles – Check Out & Jam Sessions," Keri M. Walker

Career & Technology Center/ProStart

“9th Annual Cajun & Creole Day” Music, Food & Arts, Rachel Schexnayder

St. Peter Chanel Catholic School

2nd Annual Spring Student Art Show, Kathy Guidry & Paula Poche

The 3LL’s Club

“Benefit Variety Show," Greta Nassar

LATEST GRANTS NEWS

Please reload

© 2019 River Region Arts and Humanities Council. Site by Melismatic Designs LLC

  • w-facebook

301 W. Airline Hwy., LaPlace, LA 70068 | P. O. Box 1411, LaPlace, LA 70069-1411