GRANTS

 

2017 GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

ST. CHARLES PARISH

 

Sacred Heart of Jesus Elementary School: Drama Club: “I Want My Mummy” & “Wackadoo Zoo” Productions 

Phyllis Hale 

Harry Hurst Middle School: Talented Theatre: “Shrek, Jr., The Musical” Production 

Christina Hatheway & Karl Harrod 

J.B. Martin Middle School Talented Theatre: “Legend of Robin Hood” Production 

Lauren Michon 

Des Allemands, Bayou Gauche, Paradis Museum Society: Restore Museum Building – Cultural Museum 

Roy Lunk, Patrick Dufrene & Paul Hogan 

St. Charles Art Guild: “Keith Andry Workshop” & Destrehan Heritage Festival 

Carolyn Clausing, Laurie Abadie & Donna Nassar 

LA Ovation Ensemble: Christmas & Spring Concerts 

Virginia Riecke & Brian Martinez 

Nancy Tregre Wilson, Artist: “South Louisiana German Coast Cookbook” 

Nancy Wilson 

Destrehan High School Talented Art: Advanced Placement Art Studio Exhibit 

Stephen Weber & Robert Fisher

River Region Drama Guild, Inc.: A Broadway Musical Performance Venue Rental 

Henry Sorbet

River Region Ballet, Inc.: “The Nutcracker” Performance Venue Rental 

Henry Sorbet

R.K. Smith Middle School Drama Department: Two Annual Productions 

John Lehon 

German Coast Farmer’s Market: “Oktoberfest” 

Terry Holmes

St. Charles Parish Parks & Recreation: Local Performances & Art Exhibits 

Duane Foret 


ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH

 

St. Joan of Arc Catholic School: “Peter & Wendy” Missoula Children’s Theatre Production 

Mona Roussel

Riverside Academy: “Ancient Egyptian Arts Festival” 

Rhonda Perkins

West St. John High School: “Special Projects” – Fine Arts 1, 2, 3 & Survey Classes 

Deanna Larmeu 

San Francisco Plantation Foundation: “Frisco Fest - Children’s Art Tent” 

Kim Fontenot 

Doves of Peace: “Storytelling – African Oral Tradition” 

Belinda W. Rodgers 

St. John the Baptist Parish Library: “Marsh Mud Madness” – Roger Day, Author 

Lynn Braud 

East St. John High School Talented Theatre: “Acts of God” Theatre Production 

Garrett Prejean

Ascension of Our Lord School: “Debris Art – The 4 R’s of Recycling” 

Karin Douroux 

St. Timothy’s Episcopal Preschool: “Porta Player” 

Kathy Giovingo 

St. Charles Catholic High School Drama Department: Annual Spring Production 

Courtney Millet

St. Peter Catholic School Drama Department: “Jaques & the Sugarcane Stalk” Student Production 

Wendy Ilski 

St. John Theatre: “Black History Month” – Don Lewis Story Teller 

Sterling Snowdy

Garyville Timber Museum Association: “Sings & Strings Festival” Sound System 

Peyton Falgoust

John L. Ory School Music Class: “Save the Music” Literacy 

Connie Sparacello 


ST. JAMES PARISH

 

The 3LL’s Club: “51st Benefit Variety Show” 

Greta Nassar 

Gramercy Elementary Magnet School: “Seussical Musical for Kids” 

Crystal Casaroti 

Career & Technology Center/ProStart: “10th Annual Cajun & Creole Day” Music, food & arts 

Rachel Schexnayder 

St. Peter Chanel Catholic School: “3rd Annual Spring Student Art Show” 

Kathy Guidry & Paula Poche 

St. James Parish Community Theater: “Annie” Performance 

Cary Berthelot 

St. James Parish Welcome Center: “Perique Tobacco Capital of the World” – Display 

Patricia Dupuy 

LATEST GRANTS NEWS

Please reload

© 2019 River Region Arts and Humanities Council. Site by Melismatic Designs LLC

  • w-facebook

301 W. Airline Hwy., LaPlace, LA 70068 | P. O. Box 1411, LaPlace, LA 70069-1411